Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Updated August 4, 2021

Registry Connect and its affiliated Registry Agents are committed to protecting your personal information, which we manage in accordance with Alberta's Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy explains what sort of information we collect, why we collect it, and how that information is used. It also explains how you can access and update your own personal information.

We collect two kinds of information:

  • Personal information that you provide to us.
  • Non-personal information we collect when you use our services.

Personal Information

Collection

We collect only the personal information required to provide our services. We collect the following information which may identify you as an individual:

  • Your email address and your phone number.
  • The name and billing address of the payment card holder.
  • The search information that you provide, if that search information also contains your name or any other personally identifiable information.

Registry Connect does not store any payment card information.

We use Stripe for payment, analytics, and other business services. Stripe collects identifying information about the devices that connect to its services. Stripe uses this information to operate and improve the services it provides to us, including for fraud detection. You can learn more about Stripe and read its privacy policy at https://stripe.com/privacy.

Consent

By requesting a search through our site, you have given your consent to Registry Connect to use the information provided to process your search request.

Use

Your personal information is only used to provide the services you request.

Registry Connect, and the Registry Agent associated with your search request, may use your information to:

  • Perform your search request.
  • Provide you with the results of your search request.
  • Provide you with subsequent support regarding your search request.

Sharing

We will not share your personal information with any third party outside Registry Connect, the affiliated Registry Agent associated with your request, and our payment processor, unless we are required to do so by law, or where fraud occurs.

Non-personal Information

Collection

We collect some non-personally identifying information of the type that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

We also collect some potentially personally identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not use such information to identify our visitors, however, and do not disclose such information unless required to do so by law, or where fraud occurs.

We use Google Analytics to collect non-personally identifying information. For more information please visit https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text information that we send to your browser, and store on your computer. Your browser may provide this information to us each time you return.

We use cookies to remember information about your current browsing session within our site.

You may also receive third party cookies when you visit our site. Please see the following privacy policies to find out how these third parties use your information:

Opt-out

You may opt-out of the collection of some of this information at any time by enabling the "Do Not Track" feature, should your browser support it.

Use

In general, we use this information to better understand how our visitors use this site, in order to improve the service that we provide to you.

Sharing

We do not rent or sell non-personal information to anyone. From time to time, we may share aggregated statistics (for example, the total number of visitors to the site in one month) with trusted third-parties, who are subject to non-disclosure agreements.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, at our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

More Information

For privacy-related queries, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Registry Connect
Suite 207, 236 91 Street SW
Edmonton, AB T6X 1W8
Phone: 587-415-0600
Email: privacy@aara.ca